Departmental Committees

Body

Departmental Committees and Administrative Positions for 2020-21


Administrative Positions

Chair
Laura Podalsky

Vice Chair
Lisa Voigt

Director of Graduate Studies
Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza

Director of Undergraduate Studies
Eugenia Romero

Director of Language Studies
Holly Nibert


Constituted and Elected Committees

Departmental Council
Voting Members
All Tenure Track/Tenured Faculty (Columbus and regional campuses)
All A&P Personnel
All Senior Lecturers
Graduate Student Representative: Paige Barton
Associated Faculty Representative: Patricia Stuessy

Advisory Committee
Elected Members
2019/21: Frederick Aldama, Jonathan Burgoyne
2021/23: John Grinstead, Anna Babel, Michelle Wibbelsman
Ex Officio: Adam Keller


Appointed Committees

Awards Committee
Scott Schwenter, Chair
Ana Puga & Pedro Pereira

Communications and Library Committee
Ignacio Corona, Chair
Isis Barra Costa, Paloma Martínez-Cruz (AU20)/Fernando Martínez-Gil (SP21), Juan Zevallos
Library Liaison: Pamela Espinosa de los Monteros
Graduate Representative: Mikel Bermello Isusi
Ex Officio: SPPO Office Associate

Graduate Studies Committee & Admissions Review
Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza, Chair
Fernando Martínez-Gil, Pedro Pereira, Juan Zevallos
Graduate Student Representative: Estelí Puente Beccar
Ex-Officio: Rachel Sanabria

Language Studies Committee
Holly Nibert, Chair
Michelle Wibbelsman and John Grinstead
Ex Officio: Megan Lobert, Michele Carilo 
Graduate Student Representative: Palo Pinillos Chávez
Associated Faculty Representative: Mike Mara

Lectures and Events Committee & Colloquia Coordination
Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza, Chair
Lucia Costigan and Jonathan Burgoyne

Outreach Committee
Paloma Martinez-Cruz (AU20)/Juan Zevallos (SP21), Chair
Frederick Aldama, Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza, Rebecca Haidt, Juan Zevallos
Graduate Student Representative: TBD
Ex-Officio: Elena Foulis, Patti Vocal (CLAS)

Research Committee
Fernando Martinez-Gil, Chair
Ana del Sarto & Lucia Costigan

Undergraduate Studies Committee
Eugenia Romero, Chair
Isis Barra Costa, Jonathan Burgoyne, Ana del Sarto, Glenn Martínez, Michelle Wibbelsman
Undergraduate Student Representative: TBD
Ex Officio: Michelle Coria, Rachel Sanabria, and Holly Nibert

  • Assessment
    John Grinstead, Coordinator
  • Graduation and Awards Ceremony Task Force
    John Grinstead, Chair
    Jill Welch and Michelle Wibbelsman
  • Honors Coordinator / Advising
    Ana del Sarto (LA), Chair
    Rebecca Haidt (IB) and John Grinstead (HL) 
  • Interdisciplinary Initiatives 
    Latina/o Languages, Literatures and Cultures: TBA
    Andean & Amazonian Studies: Juan Zevallos
  • Recruitment Coordinator Ad Hoc Committee
    Eugenia Romero, Chair 
    Paloma Martínez-Cruz (AU20); TBA (SP21)

Other Assignments

Section Heads
Iberian Studies: Rebecca Haidt
Latin American: Ignacio Corona
Hispanic Linguistics: Scott Schwenter
Portuguese: Isis Barra Costa

Coordination Assignments:

PORT 1101, 1102, 1103: Michele Carilo

SPAN 3401: Anna Babel
SPAN 3403: Jill Welch
SPAN 3404: Rebeka Campos Astorkiza
SPAN 3450: Lisa Voigt
IB GE: 2320 (AU20) and 2150 (SP21) Jonathan Burgoyne
LA GEs: n/a
ALatinx GE: 2242 (AU20) Ignacio Corona
PO GE: n/a
Heritage Learning Program: Elena Foulis

SPPO Representative in ASC Senate
Eugenia Romero, senator
Ana del Sarto, alternate     

SPPO Representative on University Senate
TBD                                                                                                                                                         

Graduate Student Officers 2020-21
Co-President (Literatures and Cultures): Anthony Palmiscno
Co-President (Hispanic Linguistics): Luana Lamberti
Co-President (Lusophone Studies): Ayodeji Olugbuyiro
Portuguese Student Life Group Secretary: Leila Vieira
Spanish Student Life Group Treasurer: Sadler Kirk

International Students Committee: Palo Pinillos Chavez

Spanish Student Life Group Treasurer: William Balla-Johnson 
Portuguese Student Life Group Treasurer: Ana Carolina dos Santos

OSUCHiLL Organizers: Paola Enríquez and Paige Barton
Symposium Organizer (Literatures and Cultures): Alfonso Roca and Henrique Yagui Takahashi
Symposium Organizer (Lusophone Studies): Vitor Vilaverde

Mentorship Coordinator: Angela Acosta