Departmental Committees

Body

Departmental Committees and Administrative Positions for 2021-22


Administrative Positions

Interim Chair
John Grinstead

Vice Chair & Director of Undergraduate Studies
Eugenia Romero

Director of Graduate Studies
Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza

Director of Language Studies
Megan Lobert


Constituted and Elected Committees

Departmental Council
Voting Members
All Tenure Track/Tenured Faculty (Columbus and regional campuses)
All A&P Personnel
All Senior Lecturers
Graduate Student Representative: Estelí Puente Beccar
Associated Faculty Representative: 

Advisory Committee
Elected Members
2021/23: Anna Babel, Michelle Wibbelsman
2022/24: Isis Barra-Costa, Ana Del Sarto, Scott Schwenter
Ex Officio: Adam Keller


Appointed Committees

Awards Committee
Scott Schwenter, Chair
Ana Puga & Pedro Pereira

Communications and Library Committee
Ignacio Corona, Chair
Isis Barra Costa, Fernando Martínez-Gil, Juan Zevallos
Library Liaison: Pamela Espinosa de los Monteros
Graduate Representative: Angela Acosta
Ex Officio: Nicole Brown

Graduate Studies Committee & Admissions Review
Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza, Chair
Fernando Martínez-Gil, Pedro Pereira, Ana Del Sarto
Graduate Student Representative: Paola Enríquez Duque
Ex-Officio: Rachel Sanabria

Language Studies Committee
Megan Lobert, Chair
Ulises Juan Zevallos and Jonathan Burgoyne
Ex Officio: Nicole Sedor, Michele Carilo 
Graduate Student Representative: Lucía Aja López
Lecturer Representative: TBD

Lectures and Events Committee & Colloquia Coordination
Anna Babel, Chair
Pedro Pereira & Michelle Wibbelsman (Autumn); Pedro Pereira & Ignacio Corona (Spring)

Outreach Committee
Paloma Martinez-Cruz, Chair
Ana Puga, Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza, Jonathan Burgoyne
Graduate Student Representative: Lauren Miranda
Ex-Officio: Elena Foulis, Patti Vocal (CLAS)

Research Committee
Fernando Martinez-Gil, Chair
Isis Barra-Costa & Lúcia Costigan

Undergraduate Studies Committee
Eugenia Romero, Chair
Jonathan Burgoyne, Lúcia Costigan, Michelle Wibbelsman
Undergraduate Student Representative: TBD
Ex Officio: Brooklee Boots, Rachel Sanabria, and Holly Nibert

  • Assessment
    John Grinstead, Coordinator
  • Graduation and Awards Ceremony Task Force
    John Grinstead, Chair
    Paloma Martínez-Cruz and Michelle Wibbelsman
  • Honors Coordinator / Advising
    Ana del Sarto (LA), Chair
    Rebecca Haidt (IB) and John Grinstead (HL) 
  • Interdisciplinary Initiatives 
    Latina/o Languages, Literatures and Cultures: TBA
    Andean & Amazonian Studies: Juan Zevallos
  • Recruitment Coordinator Ad Hoc Committee
    Eugenia Romero, Chair 
    Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza, Isis Barra-Costa
  • Sigma Delta Pi - Advisor
    Paloma Martínez -Cruz

Other Assignments

Section Heads
Iberian Studies: Rebecca Haidt
Latin American: Ignacio Corona
Hispanic Linguistics: Scott Schwenter
Portuguese: Pedro Pereira

Coordination Assignments:

PORT 1101, 1102, 1103: Michele Carilo
SPAN 3401: Anna Babel
SPAN 3403: Becca Mason
SPAN 3404: Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza
SPAN 3450: Jonathan Burgoyne
Heritage Language Courses: Elena Foulis
LA GEs: Ulises Juan Zevallos
PO GE: n/a

SPPO Representative in ASC Senate
Ana Del Sarto, senator
Alternate senator, TBD     

SPPO Representative on University Senate
TBD                                                                                                                                                         

Graduate Student Officers 2021-22
Co-President (Literatures and Cultures): Alfonso Roca
Co-President (Hispanic Linguistics): Paige Barton
Co-President (Lusophone Studies): Cesar Lopes Gemelli
Spanish Student Life Group Treasurer: Fernando Sánchez López 
Portuguese Student Life Group Treasurer: César Alves Dos Santos
SPPO Delegate to the Council of Graduate Students: Kendra Dickinson
Secretary: TBA 

International Students Committee: Andrea Armijos and Natàlia Server Benetó 
Mentorship Coordinator: Mikel Bermello Isusi

Symposia Organizer Committee:
Hispanic Linguistics/OSUCHiLL: Pedro Ortiz and Deb Waughtal
Literatures and Cultures: Mikel Bermello Isusi and Andrea Armijos
Lusophone Studies: TBD